In New Jersey, PADs are authorized by a law called the “New Jersey Advance Directives for Mental Health C
[…] PADs are similar to advance medical directives in that PADs, like advance medical directives, can consist of two parts. The first part of a PAD gives patient instructions regarding future mental health care treatment, while the second part of a PAD designates a proxy decision-maker for mental health care.

In New Jersey, PADs are authorized by a law called the “New Jersey Advance Directives for Mental Health Care Act”, codified at N.J.S.A. 26: 2H-102 et seq. Findings made by the Legislature which prompted lawmakers to pass the Act are set forth in N.J.S.A. 26:2H-103 which provides, in part, as follows:

This State recognizes … a patient’s right … to plan ahead for health care decisions through the execution of an advance directive for health care … . Advance directives … provide a vehicle for competent adults … to accept or refuse medical treatment in the event that they are rendered unable to make decisions … about their treatment options because of … loss of mental capacity … . The issues affecting persons with mental illness and their psychiatric needs warrant enactment of a separate statute governing advance directives for these individuals … . In order to permit a person with mental illness to execute an advance directive that specifies preferences for mental health services in the event that the declarant is subsequently determined to lack decision-making capacity, the Legislature hereby enacts the “New Jersey Advance Directives for Mental Health Care Act.”

To be effective, a PAD must be in writing, and signed in presence of one witness who cannot be a relative of the patient, or the patient’s treating doctor or mental health provider. Of course, a PAD must be executed while the patient is competent to make medical decisions.