I. INCORRECTLY PAID BENEFITS:
[…] Liens under this section, when properly filed as set forth herein, shall have priority over all unrecorded encumbrances and shall be at the rate to be determined as provided in Title 30 of the Revised Statutes.

However, state and county psychiatric hospitals are no longer permitted to file statutory liens against the property of clients. N.J.A.C. 10:7-6.1.

If an institutional lien is filed, N.J.S.A. 30:4-80.6(c) provides that it may be compromised:

Discharge of lien; compromise and settlement of lien

the Commissioner of Human Services is hereby authorized to compromise for settlement any lien filed under the provisions of this act for the maintenance of any patient. A memorandum of the compromise and settlement shall be entered in the records of the institution affected thereby and shall be sufficient authorization for a complete discharge of the lien.

Pursuant to N.J.A.C. 10:7-6.1,

DDD through its agencies and designated agents shall file all liens against the real and personal property of every State and county settlement DDD client admitted to services, whether or not a client has any known property. The only exception is that liens for Medicaid clients shall be filed by the DMAHS. The chief executive officer of the agency shall file liens against LRRs of DDD clients only when the LRR fails to pay the assessed amounts which were based on his/her ability to pay. (N.J.S.A. 30:4-80.1)

For additional information concerning special needs trusts and disability planning, visit: