Recently, the DDD posted the following announcement on its website:
[…] Parents should also start putting together documentation that shows that their child’s situation meets the emergency criteria, e.g., the child will regress (i.e. lose skills), maladaptive behaviors will worsen, there will be serious risk to the health and safety of the child or other family members in the home, etc.

Unfortunately, legal recourse appears to be limited. The only clients of DDD who are legally entitled to day program placement are individuals who reside in community residential programs.  Under N.J.S.A. 30:6D-17 “The department shall ensure that every developmentally disabled person in a community residential facility receives . . . a full daily program of structured activities . . .” Therefore, children with developmental disabilities do not have a legal right to day program activities.