The plaintiffs appealed, and the de
[…] In the instant case, the Appellate Division acknowledged that equitable considerations favored partition in this case: the parcel in issue was not a marital residence; the loans in issue were related to anticipated development of the parcel; and the plaintiffs had made considerable efforts to recover the judgment from other sources.
Nevertheless, the appeals court agreed that the N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 barred the relief. N.J.S.A. 46:3-17.4 provides, in part, as follows:
Neither spouse may sever, alienate, or otherwise affect their interest in the tenancy by entirety during the marriage or upon separation without the written consent of both spouses.
This portion of the statute had never been interpreted in a published New Jersey opinion where a third-party creditor is attempting to force the partition and sale.