The application was supported with a brief containing the following legal argument. Many certifications from the beneficiaries of the Will and the decedent’s family and friends were also submitted to the Court in support of the application. Readers in possession of a loved one’s unsigned copy of a Will may achieve success in getting the unsigned copy of the Will admitted to probate by filing an application with the court supported by the following law:

The technical requirements for the admission of a traditional will to probate are set forth in N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2, which provides that a valid will must be:

(1) in writing; (2) signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and at the testator’s direction; and (3) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after each witnessed either the signing of the will … or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgement of the will.