(i) The spouse of the indigent person.
[…] Health Care & Retirement Corporation of America v. Pittas (Pa. Super.Ct., No. 536 EDA 2011, May 7, 2012).
John Pittas’ mother entered a nursing home for rehabilitation following a car crash in September 2007. Several months later, in March 2008, the mother left the nursing home and moved to Greece. A large portion of her nursing home bills went unpaid. Mr. Pittas’ mother filed an application for Medicaid which was pending at the time this decision was entered.
The nursing home sued Mr. Pittas for nearly $93,000 under the state’s filial support law, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4603, which requires a child to provide support for an indigent parent. In that regard, 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4603 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), all of the following individuals have the responsibility to care for and maintain or financially assist an indigent person, regardless of whether the indigent person is a public charge:
(i) The spouse of the indigent person.
(ii) A child of the indigent person.
(iii) A parent of the indigent person.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply in any of the following cases:
(i) If an individual does not have sufficient financial ability to support the indigent person.
(ii) A child shall not be liable for the support of a parent who abandoned the child and persisted in the abandonment for a period of ten years during the child’s minority.
The trial court entered a verdict in favor of the nursing home, and Mr. Pittas appealed. On appeal, Mr. Pittas argued that the trial court improperly put the burden of proving his inability to support his mother on him.