Jan 2009
[…] 28
Jan 2009
January 28, 2009
Recently, New Jersey’s Senate Judiciary Committee signaled bipartisan support for legislation that would require that all palimony agreements be in writing and signed to be enforceable in court. The bill, s2091, would amend N.J.S.A. 25:1-5 by adding a new paragraph stating, “A promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support for the other party, either during the course of such relationship or after its termination” shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged. No vote was taken because the bill had been calendared only for discussion. The bill was tabled until the next committee meeting, at which it will likely be passed unopposed.
Categories
- Affordable Care Act
- Alzheimer's Disease