The court issued its opinion on June 21, 2010.

The court began its analysis by reviewing each law governing the authority granted to plenary guardians like plaintiffs, discussing the controlling statutes, the Patient’s Bill of Rights law, the Manual for Guardians issued by the NJ Supreme Court, the laws governing the OOIE, and the Health Care Facilities Planning Act. The court then ruled that, under the guardianship statutes, particularly N.J.S.A. 3B:12-48, a plenary guardian has “all the powers conferred upon the guardian by the law and the provisions of this chapter except as limited by judgment.”