The most recent formulation of the VA’s duty to assist is set forth in the November 2010 case of Kaufman v. Shinseki, 2010 WL 487830 (Vet. App., November 24, 2010). In Kaufman, the court reversed the denial of a service-connected claim filed by a veteran due to the failure of the agency to obtain medical records from a VA medical facility. The Kaufman court described the VA’s duty to assist as follows:

VA’s duty to assist includes making “reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim for a benefit.” 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(1), (b); see Loving v. Nicholson, 19 Vet.App. 96, 102-03 (2005) (discussing requirement that the records be adequately identified). VA is not required to assist a claimant in obtaining identified records “if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim.” 38 U.S.C. §5103A(a)(2); see Golz v. Shinseki, 590 F.3d 1317, 1320 (Fed. Cir. 2010). The duty to assist “is not boundless in its scope” and “not all medical records or all [Social Security Administration] disability records must be sought – only those that are relevant to the veteran’s claim.”