Second Circuit Bars Medicaid Penalty: Trusts Not Countable Since Beneficiary Had No Authority To Direct Distributions
[…] This “more restrictive” approach violates the federal requirement that state Medicaid plans adopt methodologies that are no more restrictive than the federal SSI standards.  Simonsen v. Bremby (D.Ct., No. 15-cv-1399, Dec. 23, 2015)..

On appeal, the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit affirmed the district court ruling. Federal SSI regulations define a resource as “cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual… owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. §416.1201. Property is a “resource” only if the Medicaid applicant has “the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property.” 20 C.F.R. §416.1201(a)(1).