On further appeal, the Department of Public Welfare (DPW) affirmed the ALJ’s decision. The husband and wife petitioned the court for review, claiming that the DPW erred.

The court agreed and reversed the DPW order. The court stated that under 42 U.S.C. §1396r-5, income and resources are treated differently, and that “no income of the community spouse shall be deemed available to the institutionalized spouse.” Therefore, “[t]he community spouse’s income does not affect the determination [of] whether the institutionalized spouse qualifies for Medicaid.” The court said that if the payment of income is made solely in the name of the community spouse, the income is income only to that spouse.