The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) has announced that the tax deduction for medical expenses includes amounts spent on face masks, hand sanitizer, sanitizing wipes and related equipment, as long as the primary purpose for the purchase was to prevent the spread of COVID-19.

Specially, the IRS announcement states that:

[A]mounts paid for personal protective equipment, such as masks, hand sanitizer and sanitizing wipes, for the primary purpose of preventing the spread of the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19 PPE) are treated as amounts paid for medical care under § 213(d) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). Therefore, amounts paid by an individual taxpayer for COVID-19 PPE for use by the taxpayer, the taxpayer’s spouse, or the taxpayer’s dependent(s) that are not compensated for by insurance or otherwise are deductible under § 213(a) provided that the taxpayer’s total medical expenses exceed 7.5 percent of adjusted gross income.

The IRS announcement is attached here –

Download (PDF, 50KB)

For additional information concerning estate planning and administration, visit:

Estate Planning and Administration

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *