How the DVA computes eligibility for Improved Pensions
[…] See Summy v. Schweiker, 688 F.2d 1233, 1235 (9th Cir. 1982); Peffers v. Bowman, 599 F. Supp. 353, 355 (D. Idaho 1984); Mitson v. Coler, 670 F. Supp. 1568, 1575 (S.D. Fla. 1987); Sherman v. Griepentrog, 775 F. Supp. 1383, 1393 (D. Nev. 1991); Buchanan v. Whiteman, 877 F. Supp. 571, 575 (D. Kan. 1995). As discussed in Mitson, UMEs are excluded from income under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1103(a)(3) as “assistance provided … under a Federal, State, or local government program, whose purpose is to provide medical care or services” just as they would have been excludable under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1109(a) as “third party payment for medical care of medical services.” Mitson, 670 F. Supp. at 1575.
DMAHS utilizes an improper method to determine whether a Medicaid applicant’s IVAP benefit is countable as “income”