How the DVA computes eligibility for Improved Pensions
[…] As a result, the monthly benefit amount the applicant receives as VAIP are attributable to the exclusion of UMEs, and therefore constitute reimbursements for using non-VA income to pay medical expenses.
Medicaid should not treat VAIP as “countable income” because the benefit is a third-party payment for out of pocket medical expenses
Under federal law, “assistance provided in cash or in kind (including food or shelter) under a Federal, State or local government Program whose purpose is to provide medical care or medical services” is not to be considered income for Medicaid eligibility. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1103(a)(3). Further, Medicaid regulations make clear that “[p]ayments from the Department of Veterans Affairs resulting from unusual medical expenses” are not to be considered income for eligibility purposes. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1103(a)(7). Therefore, VIAP benefits paid to a Medicaid applicant because non-VA income was used to pay UMEs is not to be considered as income in determining Medicaid eligibility.