How the DVA computes eligibility for Improved Pensions
[…] More importantly, DMHAS should not rely on an allocation letter from DVA because neither Medicaid applicants nor the DMHAS has any control over how the DVA drafts these letters. Instead of asking the applicant to obtain a letter that may or may not correctly characterize the VAIP benefit, DMAHS should analyze the applicant’s DVA pension and determine, as instructed by Mitson, whether the applicant is receiving the pension as a result of UMEs, which makes the payments excludable from income under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1103(a)(3) as “assistance provided … under a Federal, State, or local government program, whose purpose is to provide medical care or services” just as they would have been excludable under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1109(a) as “third party payment for medical care of medical services.” Mitson, 670 F. Supp. at 1575. By looking at the applicant’s DVA award letter, one can quickly determine whether or not the VAIP is based on an applicant’s UMEs.