The bill drew no public testimony and passed the committee witho
[…] The Senate Judiciary Committee recently approved bipartisan-sponsored legislation that would require all palimony agreements to be in writing and signed in order to be enforceable.

The bill, S-2091, amends N.J.S.A. 25:1-5, which already requires that prenuptial agreements be put into writing, to include palimony agreements. It adds a new paragraph “h” stating: “A promise by one party to a non-marital personal relationship to provide support for the other party, either during the course of such relationship or after its termination” shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged.

Litigation of palimony claims is heavily fact-intensive and often acrimonious, since courts are typically dealing with non-explicit promises of support between unmarried couples.